Arrowroot Powder

(Maranta Arundinacea Root)

Arrowroot powder is a fine light starch extracted from the roots of the Manihot Utilissima plant, also called Brazilian arrowroot by some. The powder is mainly used in food preparation as a thickener for saucer or an alternative to corn starch and wheat flour.  Arrowroot powder also has benefits in cosmetic products and it’s said to make hair and skin softer and smoother. Like in food preparation, in cosmetic formulas arrowroot is mainly used to increase viscosity and often added to lotions, body/hair butters, and moisturisers to reduces the greasy feeling from oils and help stabilise the formula.