Castor Oil

Pure castor oil

(Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil)

Castor Oil is a vegetable carrier oil extracted by crushing and pressing the castor bean. It is comprised of 18 fatty acids and is generally pretty odorless and clear although there are plenty of different versions around. Most notably Jamaican black castor oil.

The main difference between Castor Oil and Jamaican Black Castor Oil is the production method. Traditional Castor Oil is pressed cold, meaning no heat is involved in the extraction process, whereas Jamaican black castor oil requires the nuts to be roasted first. This gives Jamaican Black Castor Oil its dark colour. Some people believe that there are some added benefits of using Jamaican Black Castor Oil due to the roasting but clear Castor Oil is believed to be purer by many also.

There are plenty of benefits to using both versions and it comes as no surprise that castor oil has been used for its natural remedies for centuries by many cultures and has recently been experiencing some well-deserved recognition in the beauty world. Castor oil is believed to help hair growth by many around the world. 

Castor oil is pretty unique because it’s rich in ricinoleic acid which helps fight inflammation and makes for a great scalp treatment. Castor Oil is a thick oil and it’s also rich in Omega 6 and 9 as well as other vital vitamins, which nurture the hair follicle. It also serves as a humectant, meaning it helps draw and retain moisture. When applied to the scalp castor oil can help promote circulation as well as combating fungal, bacterial, and viral skin infections.